National History Day Projects

Updated to include: Final documentaries & presentations and the citywide winners!

This week our 7th & 8th graders will be presenting their National History Day projects at the citywide competition!

This year’s theme is Taking a Stand in History, and our students worked hard on websites, documentaries, and performances to document fascinating historical events or people that embody this theme.

We are thrilled to share a sampling of their work with you at the links below!


7th Grade Websites:

Mahatma Gandhi – Alexis Cortes-Rincon & Daniel Lin

Sylvia Rivera – Lucy Palandro & Geonni Gee

Kate Sheppard – Ella Newburger & Mia Rosof

James Armistead – Zayah Espinosa, Hope HuttonJohns, & Oscar Ladino-Leon

Nat Turner’s Rebellion – Autumn Polen, Samiyyah Nasir, & Briana Woods

Audre Lorde – Cianni Evans

Honorable Mention: Night of Terror – Zeniyah Brown, Ava McLaughlin, & Charlie Brooks

Amelia Bloomer – Alondra Fonseca-Avalos, Gigi Dukes, & Shirley Calel-Perez

Radical Republicans – Malaika Gadsden, Sydney Devine, & Bowie Leach

Clara Hale and the Hale House – Sharayah Moody, Kaleya Davis-Diaz & Isabella Eisenstein

Dietrich Bonhoeffer – Nicole De La Cruz, Lily Grace, & Arely Rojas-Lorenzo


8th Grade Websites:

The Culper Spy Ring – Sierra Sosa

3rd Place: Iqbal Masih – Doyle DiStefano, Ali Shabazz, & Elliot Snyder

Clara Lemlich – Eliana Alfaro-Allah, Sofia Cavicchia, & Molly Coats

Honorable Mention: The Harlem Hellfighters – Tristan Dini

Emiliano Zapata – Hector Castillo

2nd Place: Cesar Chavez – Alex Jimenez

Honorable Mention: The MOVE Bombing – Darien Alston-Baldwin, Kofi Kohl, & Lily Greer

Bill Russell – Sylvester Mobley, Mark Morris, & Dennis Smith

Betty Friedan – Zaniyyah Wallace

2nd Place: Lois Jenson –  Margaux Engel & Layla Smith

Salvador Allende – Noor Kreidie, Andrew Bowers, & Sareyah Rudd

The Night of Terror – Kyla McKnight


8th Grade Performances:

1st Place: Nat Turner’s Rebellion – Amira Barrett

 

1st Place: The Battle of Thermopylae – Sam Friedman & Marcel Roscioli


8th Grade Documentaries:

2nd Place: Muhammad Ali – Julian Williams

 

The Night of Terror – Miranda Sosa

 

Nellie Bly – Julia Pastor, Devin Bailey, & Sanaa Williams

 

1st Place: Betty Friedan – Sarah Cohen

 

2nd Place: Clara Lemlich – Eliana Alfaro-Allah, Sofia Cavicchia, & Molly Coats


…and Teacher Kate, NHD Educator of the Year!

 

pressable

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *